Our Communities

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Pierce County36,80441,01943,55944,837

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-42,4142,3062,379
5-92,5352,4382,492
10-142,5562,5562,585
15-193,8363,6553,850
20-244,6594,6784,494
25-292,5112,7682,403
30-342,1992,6642,853
35-392,4182,6722,793
40-442,6352,2342,703
45-493,0972,5432,320
50-543,1502,6602,524
55-592,6293,1442,668
60-642,0972,9152,942
65-691,3232,3322,751
70-741,0401,7212,121
75-797649641,460
80-84551638783
85+605671716
18+31,86034,77535,771
Median Age353637

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Pierce County2020
Total43,559.000
White Alone95.010
Black Alone0.850
American Indian Alone0.490
Asian Alone1.250
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.680
Two or More Races1.690
Hispanic Origin2.200
Diversity Index13.600

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Pierce County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households13,01515,00216,19716,770
Housing Units13,49316,13217,24817,862
Owner Occupied Units11,59812,076
Renter Occupied Units4,5994,694
Vacant Units1,0511,092

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Pierce County20202025
Median Home Value$226,113$255,579
Average Home Value$271,831$308,213
<$50,000417309
$50,000 - $99,999697497
$100,000 - $149,9991,223919
$150,000 - $199,9992,4412,103
$200,000 - $249,9991,9551,997
$250,000 - $299,9991,6361,909
$300,000 - $399,9991,7262,271
$400,000 - $499,9997411,014
$500,000 - $749,999499665
$1,000,000 +5180

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later307
2000-20092,964
1990-19992,355
1980-19891,932
1970-19792,610
1960-19691,136
1950-1959988
1940-1949579
1939 or Before3,367

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Pierce County20202025
Median Household$73,205$78,002
Average Household$88,929$97,506
Per Capita$33,209$36,607

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Pierce County2020
<$15,000966
$15,000 - $24,9991,034
$25,000 - $34,9991,418
$35,000 - $49,9991,703
$50,000 - $74,9993,137
$75,000 - $99,9992,431
$100,000 - $149,9993,497
$150,000 - $199,9991,221
$200,000+790

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+23,197
In-County Residents8,540
Out-of-County Residents5,892
Drive Alone19,120
Carpooled1,590
Public Transport31
Work at Home1,068
Less than 5 minutes1,375
5-9 minutes2,874
10-14 minutes2,222
15-19 minutes2,709
20-24 minutes2,639
25-29 minutes1,460
30-34 minutes2,535
35-39 minutes1,040
40-44 minutes1,133
45-59 minutes2,312
60-89 minutes1,508
90+ minutes322
Average Travel Time26

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees10,547
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt192
Mining73
Utilities46
Construction403
Manufacturing754
Wholesale Trade395
  
Retail Trade1,073
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers92
Furn & Home Furnish Str7
Electronics & Appl Store7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip45
Food & Beverage Stores563
Health/Pers Care Stores28
Gasoline Stations39
Clothing/Accessory Store11
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music31
General Merchandise Str36
Misc Store Retailers87
Nonstore Retailers127
  
Transportation/Warehouse484
Information265
  
Finance & Insurance370
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn227
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv40
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other103
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing270
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv242
Legal Services59
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt230
Educational Services1,564
HealthCare/Social Assist1,147
Arts/Entertainment/Rec244
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs986
Accommodation44
Food Srv/Drinking Places942
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin693
Auto Repair/Maintenance49
Public Administration Emp1,042

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Pierce County2020
Some High School942
Graduated High School8,338
Associates Degree3,394
Bachelor's Degree5,257
Graduate Degree2,785

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,302
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus55
Mining Bus5
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus107
Manufacturing Bus40
Wholesale Trade Bus44
  
Retail Trade Bus137
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus16
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus13
Food & Beverage Stores Bus33
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus5
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus4
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus15
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus25
Nonstore Retailers Bus8
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus51
Information Bus18
  
Finance & Insurance Bus65
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus18
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus17
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus30
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus55
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus70
Legal Services Bus11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus27
Educational Services Bus44
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus89
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus34
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus103
Accommodation Bus11
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus92
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus172
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus24
Public Administration Bus97

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top